The 2011 BSCC Shell Show

Show results

One Species
1st
2nd
Kevin Brown: Lyrocardium lyratum (Sowerby, 1841)
Dave Mckay: Voluptopsius norvegicus (Gmelin, 1791) (also won the Scotia shield)
Foreign
1st
Carl and Craig Ruscoe: “Wonderful shells of the Philippines” (also won the Peter Oliver Cup and the Walter Karo Award)
Shell Photography (member ballot)
1st
2nd
3rd
Sara Cannizzaro: "Graphic Argonaut"
Sara Cannizzaro: "A stranded seashell"
Paul & Selina Wilkins: Lithophaga lithophaga (Linnaeus, 1758)
Fossils
1st
Simon Taylor: "Fossil shipworms"
Shellomania
1st
2nd
J.E.Fray: "Brush up your Shakespeare"
Simon Taylor, Derek Howlett, John Fisher: "Oysters?"
Junior: age 11 and under
1st
Theo Tamblyn: "Bivalves of the London Clay" (also won the John Fisher Trophy)
Dealer Shell of the Day (member ballot)
1st
Koen Fraussen: Bolma girgylla (Reeve, 1843)
Shell of the Show
1st
Carl and Craig Ruscoe: Xenophora granulosa Ponder, 1983
Non-competitive

Jennifer Gallichan: "A Collection of Molluscs from Cardiff Museum"

Photo gallery

1. A warm welcome to the show from the club treasurer Daphne Howlett. 2. Members and visitors browsed for shells in the foyer ...
3. ... in the main hall ... 4. ... and in the small hall.
5. A wide variety of shells was to be had... 6. including Cypraea...
7. ...Zoila... 8. ...Conus...
9. ...and an assortment of others... 10. ...and of course shell books.
11. Carl and Craig won the Walter Karo Award 12. Theo Tamblyn won the John Fisher cup.
13. Dave McKay won the Scotia Shield, 14. Koen Fraussen won the Dealer Shell of the Day.

With thanks to Roberto Rodolico and Selina and Paul Wilkins for taking the photographs.

More photographs to follow...




For further details, comments or queries, please contact the
Copyright of all images remains with the originator and the British Shell Collectors' Club and may not be copied without their express permission.
Copyright© 2003 - 2011 British Shell Collectors' Club. All rights reserved.

Bullet2 Return to the top Bullet2

Bullet2 Homepage Bullet2